ValueScreener

Net margin: what 4401 US filers actually report

Half of the 4401 companies with a filed net margin sit at 2.60% or below. The bottom quarter is at -21.76% or below, the top quarter starts at 13.07%, and the top tenth at 25.49%.

Measured 2026-10-21 from accounts filed with the SEC, 1 day ago, one row per company. The cohort is rebuilt nightly and is flagged stale after 35 days. 4631 of the 5323 listings in the current pool hold this figure at all.

Net margin across the whole verified cohort and within each sector that cleared the minimum, measured 2026-10-21. Every row names the number of companies it was computed over.
CohortCompaniesp5p10p25p50p75p90p95
Every filer4401-1161.90%-230.21%-21.76%2.60%13.07%25.49%35.02%
Technology725-1405.88%-244.91%-30.35%0.22%11.25%24.47%38.47%
Healthcare719-12015.99%-4032.22%-399.54%-31.58%3.41%17.52%30.50%
Industrials661-329.18%-100.20%-9.13%2.82%10.38%18.21%24.24%
Financial Services618-164.24%-34.51%5.76%15.39%24.46%31.85%46.15%
Consumer Cyclical497-300.56%-80.56%-8.25%1.85%6.85%12.68%17.41%
Energy234-114.09%-33.67%-2.75%4.90%16.02%27.52%36.77%
Consumer Defensive219-340.45%-94.90%-14.21%1.71%8.76%15.89%20.01%
Real Estate215-130.60%-71.01%-9.54%8.03%27.73%45.00%61.89%
Communication Services208-180.08%-83.02%-14.23%-0.14%7.95%17.60%25.25%
Basic Materials206-448.81%-69.36%-11.29%2.85%12.23%28.09%35.74%
Utilities95-109.88%-7.72%4.44%11.83%15.83%22.64%26.07%

4401 companies in the market row. How a cohort is counted: One deduplicated company per cohort row, drawn only from companies with filed statements on record. One row per company. Key: case-folded, whitespace-collapsed stocks.name. Representative listing: most archived fiscal years, then largest stored market cap, then ticker ascending.

Selection rule actually applied to the market row: tier=VERIFIED; one row per company; exact zeros excluded as coerced missing data; winsorised at p1/p99; min cohort 30. The clamp ran between -20715.61% and 111.91%. Clamped to the observed values at p1 and p99 before the breakpoints were computed. Values are clamped, never dropped, so the cohort size is the cohort that produced the breakpoints.

Every sector this build published for cleared the 30-company minimum on this metric, so no row is withheld. Every sector this build published a distribution for, on any metric, at this coverage tier. A sector named as refused therefore had enough companies for some other metric and not for this one.

How this figure is computed

What is left of revenue once interest, tax and everything else is taken out.

The arithmetic, as the product prints it when a subscriber expands the figure: Net Income / Revenue x 100.

It is one of the 116 indicators computed for every covered listing, filed under quality. That count and that pillar are read from the product's own indicator registry when this page renders, so a metric that leaves the registry stops being described as one of its indicators here.

Where the thresholds we test come from

The counterfactual pages in this section test named lines against filed years. Each line and the reason for it are set out once here rather than repeated on every company page that uses it.

Net margin stays at or above 10 percent
A convention, not an estimated boundary.

What the number hides

This line carries the whole capital structure and the whole tax position, so it moves for reasons that have nothing to do with trading. A tax settlement, a gain on selling a division, or a rate change on floating debt all arrive here. A company recognising a deferred tax asset can report a year of very high net margin because the tax line was a credit rather than a charge, and the year after can look like a collapse for the same reason.

What this page leaves out

It is one cross-section, not a history: these marks describe where filers stood on 2026-10-21 and say nothing about where they stood a year ago. This metric divides no price, so nothing here moves with the market. Listings in the current equity pool holding this figure at all, counted by GET /api/screener/fields. Listings, not deduplicated companies, and counted today rather than on the build date, so it is a coverage figure and not the cohort.

Cross-sectional statistics computed from filed accounts held on the build date shown. A breakpoint describes where a figure sat among comparable companies, not whether any company is worth owning. This is research, not advice.

This figure on named companies, against their filings

Related

Once a week, what changed in the filings of US-listed companies, why it can matter to a thesis, and what deserves a closer review. Grounded in filings, not market noise.