ValueScreener

DCF calculator

What a business is worth today from the cash it will produce, in two stages.

Fill it from a company

Optional. A US ticker fills the free cash flow, the diluted shares and the net debt from the newest filed year, in millions. The rates are yours either way, and with the box empty this works exactly as before.

Illustrative inputs

Value per share

31.55

Equity of 15,775.57 over 500 shares.

Years 1 to 5: 4,602.00Terminal: 12,673.57 (73.36%)
  • 73% of this value is the terminal value: it rests mostly on perpetual growth and the discount rate.
Show the working
The forecast, discounted
YearCash flowFactorPresent value
Year 11,0600.92972.48
Year 21,123.60.84945.71
Year 31,191.020.77919.68
Year 41,262.480.71894.37
Year 51,338.230.65869.75
Forecast, discounted and summed4,602
From value to a share price
StepValue
Forecast, discounted4,602
Terminal value at the end of the forecast19,499.86
Terminal value, discounted12,673.57
The business, before debt17,275.57
Share of it that is terminal73.36%
Less net debt15,775.57
Value per share31.55

Share this result

Sends a link back to this page. The inputs you typed stay in your browser.

Email me this result

Result emails are not switched on yet. Leave your address and it is kept for that and nothing else; until they start, nothing is sent. To be taken off, write to legal@valuescreener.ai.

How it works

Value = sum of FCF(t) / (1 + r)^t + TV / (1 + r)^N

  • Each forecast year grows free cash flow at g and discounts it at r.
  • TV = final-year cash x (1 + g2) / (r - g2), which needs r above g2.
  • Filed: free cash flow, shares, net debt. Yours: growth, years, perpetual growth, discount rate.

Reading the result

Dark bars are the forecast years at present value and the grey bar is the terminal value, all on one scale. Their sum, less net debt, divided by the shares is the value per share.

On the illustrative inputs the terminal value is 73.36% of the total, so two assumptions produce most of the answer.

Questions

Why is most of the value in the terminal value?

Everything after the forecast is folded into one figure. Over a five-year forecast that tail usually outweighs the years you forecast, so perpetual growth and the discount rate carry most of the answer.

Where does the discount rate come from?

It is the return you require, often a weighted average cost of capital. The WACC calculator builds one from five inputs, and its cost of equity is still an estimate.

Why does it print n/a?

It refuses when the discount rate is not above perpetual growth, or when free cash flow is not positive. Either case would print a number that looks like a value and is not one.

Is this the same model the workbench uses?

Yes. This page runs the same two-stage engine as the paid workbench, so the same inputs give the same value in both.

What this leaves out

  • One growth rate for the whole forecast, where real forecasts fade.
  • Preference shares, minority interests and pension deficits are not deducted.
  • A precise answer from rough assumptions is still rough.

Next step

See the growth a price already assumes

The same model run backwards: instead of your growth rate producing a value, a price produces the growth rate somebody is paying for.

The arithmetic runs in your browser, so the numbers you type never leave it. A ticker in the address is read on this site to look the company up, and goes nowhere else. Disclaimer.

Once a week, what changed in the filings of US-listed companies, why it can matter to a thesis, and what deserves a closer review. Grounded in filings, not market noise.